Breonna Taylor and George Floyd’s deaths have sparked righteous outrage across the United States and the world

Breonna Taylor and George Floyd’s deaths have sparked righteous outrage across the United States and the world, with millions taking the streets to protest the unjust treatment of Black people at the hands of the police. While the majority of the country, including non-governmental leaders and politicians of all party affiliations, have denounced these killings, there’s one outlier: police unions.

Workers have a fundamental right to organize and use their collective power to ensure fair treatment and compensation. Police unions are different in that they perpetuate harm by protecting violent police officers and creating barriers to officer accountability and policy change.

Elected officials have a responsibility to hold police accountable for the ongoing violence and abuses of power against Black people. In doing so, they must act independently from police unions and others determined to stand in the way of common sense solutions that keep communities safe.

We call on all elected officials to reject political donations from the Fraternal Order of Police.

Breonna Taylor and George Floyd’s deaths have sparked righteous outrage across the United States and the world

Breonna Taylor and George Floyd’s deaths have sparked righteous outrage across the United States and the world, with millions taking the streets to protest the unjust treatment of Black people at the hands of the police. While the majority of the country, including non-governmental leaders and politicians of all party affiliations, have denounced these killings, there’s one outlier: police unions.

Workers have a fundamental right to organize and use their collective power to ensure fair treatment and compensation. Police unions are different in that they perpetuate harm by protecting violent police officers and creating barriers to officer accountability and policy change.

Elected officials have a responsibility to hold police accountable for the ongoing violence and abuses of power against Black people. In doing so, they must act independently from police unions and others determined to stand in the way of common sense solutions that keep communities safe.

We call on all elected officials to reject political donations from the Fraternal Order of Police.

Sign the Pledge

We the undersigned, pledge to reject political donations from the Fraternal Order of Police.

#Hashtag

Arizona

  • Julie Gunnigle
    County Attorney Candidate, Maricopa County, Arizona
  • Will Knight
    County Attorney Candidate, Maricopa, Arizona

California

  • John Abraham
    California State Senate, District 25, California
  • Jenny Wong
    City Auditor, Berkeley, California
  • Angela Andrews
    City Council Candidate, Hayward, California
  • Will Arnold
    City Councilmember, Davis, California
  • David Ryu
    City Councilmember, Los Angeles, California
  • Nithya Raman
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 4, California
  • Jeff Allen
    Councilmember, City of Grand Terrace, California
  • Holly Mitchell
    County Supervisor Candidate, District 2, California
  • Chesa Boudin
    District Attorney, San Francisco, California
  • Tori Verber Salazar
    District Attorney, San Joaquin County, California
  • Tori Verber Salazar
    District Attorney, San Joaquin County, California
  • George Gascon
    District Attorney Candidate, Los Angeles, California
  • Matthew Corrales
    District Board Candidate, Vallecitos Water District, California
  • Jesse Arreguin
    Mayor, Berkeley, California
  • Sam Liccardo
    Mayor, San Jose, California
  • Bradley J. McGirr
    Mayor, Rancho Santa Margarita , California
  • Ruben Major
    Mayoral Candidate, Oceanside, California
  • Zima Creason
    School Board Member , San Juan Unified School District , California
  • Mai Vang
    School Board Member , Sacramento City Unified, California
  • Veronica Jacobi
    State Assembly Candidate, District 10, California
  • David Campbell
    State Representative Candidate , District 2, California
  • Ro Khanna
    U.S. House Representative, CA-17, California
  • Barbara Lee
    U.S. House Representative, CA-13, California
  • Mark Takano
    U.S. House Representative, CA-41, California

Florida

  • Mike Gelin
    City Commissioner, District 2, Florida
  • Jen Perelman
    Congressional Candidate, FL-23, Florida
  • Jerry Demings
    Mayor, Orange County, Florida
  • Joe Kimok
    State Attorney, Broward County, Florida
  • Harold Fernandez Pryor
    State Attorney Candidate, Broward County, Florida

Georgia

  • Mariah Parker
    County Commissioner, Athens, Georgia
  • Natalie Bucsko
    State Representative Candidate, District 24, Georgia
  • Hank Johnson
    U.S. House Representative, GA-04, Georgia

Illinois

  • Kim Foxx
    State’s Attorney, Cook County, Illinois

Indiana

  • Daqavise Winston
    Public School Board Candidate, District 2, Indiana

Kansas

  • Cooper Overstreet
    District Attorney Candidate, Douglas County, Kansas

Kentucky

  • Attica Scott
    State Representative, KY-41, Kentucky

Maine

  • Chellie Pingree
    U.S. House Representative, ME-01, Maine

Maryland

  • Ryan Dorsey
    City Councilmember, Baltimore, Maryland
  • David Myles
    City Councilmember, Rockville, Maryland
  • Hans Riemer
    County Councilmember, Montgomery County, Maryland
  • Johny Olszewski
    County Executive, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Sheila Ruth
    Delegate, District 44B, Maryland
  • Gabriel Acevero
    State Delegate, District 39, Maryland
  • Debra Davis
    State Delegate, District 28, Maryland
  • Jazz Lewis
    State Delegate, 24th District, Maryland
  • Julie Palakovich Carr
    State Delegate, District 17, Maryland
  • Vaughn Stewart
    State Delegate, District 19, Maryland
  • Lesley Lopez
    State Delegate , District 39, Maryland
  • David Moon
    State Delegate , District 20, Maryland
  • Ruben Amaya
    State Delegate Candidate, District 10, Maryland
  • Sarahia Benn
    State Delegate Candidate, District 34A, Maryland
  • Carlos Childs
    State Delegate Candidate, District 28, Maryland
  • Carlos Childs
    State Delegate Candidate, District 28, Maryland
  • Richard Elliott
    State Delegate Candidate, District 24, Maryland
  • De'Narde English
    State Delegate Candidate, 14th District, Maryland
  • De'Narde English
    State Delegate Candidate, District 31B, Maryland
  • Rashad Lloyd
    State Senate Candidate, District 22, Maryland
  • Jill P Carter
    State Senator, District 41, Maryland
  • McKayla Wilkes
    U.S. House of Representatives Candidate, District 5 , Maryland

Massachusetts

  • Jack Patrick Lewis
    State Representative, MA-7th Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Isaac “Zac” Bears
    City Councilmember, Medford, Massachusetts
  • Karen Foster
    City Councilmember, Northampton, Massachusetts
  • Ayanna Pressley
    U.S. House Representatives, MA-07, Massachusetts
  • Ed Markey
    U.S. Senator, , Massachusetts

Michigan

  • Victoria Burton-Harris
    District Attorney Candidate, Detroit, Michigan
  • Rashida Tlaib
    U.S. House Representative, MI-13 , Michigan

Minnesota

  • Phillipe Cunningham
    City Councilmember, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Steve Fletcher
    City Councilmember, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Cedrick Frazier
    State House Candidate, District 45A, Minnesota
  • Ray Dehn
    State Representative, MN-59B, Minnesota
  • Jamie Long
    State Representative, MN-61B, Minnesota
  • Sydney Jordan
    State Representative , District 60a, Minnesota
  • Erin Murphy
    State Senate Candidate, MN-64, Minnesota
  • John Marty
    State Senator, District 66, Minnesota
  • Patricia Torres Ray
    State Senator, District 63, Minnesota
  • Ilhan Omar
    U.S. House Representative, MN-05, Minnesota

Missouri

  • Megan Green
    Alderwoman, Saint Louis, Missouri
  • Lacy Clay
    U.S. House Representative, MO-1, Missouri

Montana

  • Danny Tenenbaum
    State House Candidate, District 95, Montana

Nebraska

  • Terrell McKinney
    State Legislature Candidate, District 11, Nebraska
  • Megan Hunt
    State Senator, District 8, Nebraska

Nevada

  • Steven Horsford
    U.S. House Representative, NV-04, Nevada

New Hampshire

  • Crystal Paradis
    City Councilor At-Large, Somersworth, New Hampshire
  • Sherry Frost
    State Representative, Ward 4, New Hampshire
  • Kris Schultz
    State Representative, Ward 9, New Hampshire
  • Nikki Fordey
    State Representative Candidate, Hillsborough 20, New Hampshire
  • Eric Gallager
    State Representative Candidate, District 15, New Hampshire
  • Laura Lynch
    State Representative Candidate, HD25, New Hampshire
  • Natalie Taylor
    State Representative Candidate, Belknap 2, New Hampshire
  • Ann McKane Kuster
    U.S. House Representative, NH-02, New Hampshire

New Jersey

  • Asiyah Kurtz
    City Councilmember, Haddon Heights, New Jersey
  • Arati Kreibich
    Congressional Candidate, NJ-05, New Jersey
  • Bob Conley
    Mayor, Madison, New Jersey

New York

  • Carolyn Tran
    City Council Candidate, 25, New York
  • Dorothy Goosby
    City Councilmember, District 1, New York
  • Brad Lander
    City Councilmember, New York, New York
  • Farah Louis
    City Councilmember, District 45, New York
  • Moumita Ahmed
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 24, New York
  • Marti Gould Allen-Cummings
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 7, New York
  • Rita Joseph
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 40, New York
  • Arthur Schwartz
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 3, New York
  • Chris Sosa
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 5, New York
  • Shaniyat Chowdhury
    Congressional Candidate, NY-5, New York
  • Mondaire Jones
    Congressional Candidate, NY-17, New York
  • Tahanie Aboushi
    District Attorney Candidate, New York, New York
  • Janos Marton
    District Attorney Candidate, New York, New York
  • Eliza Orlins
    District Attorney Candidate, New York, New York
  • Mahtab Khan
    District Leader Candidate, District 24, New York
  • Moumita Ahmed
    District Leader Candidate , District 24, New York
  • Ravisharon kaur Khunkhun
    Judicial Delegate Candidate, District 24, New York
  • Ali Najmi
    Judicial Delegate Candidate, District 24, New York
  • Mahfuzul Islam
    State Assembly Candidate, District 24, New York
  • Rajiv Gowda
    State Senate Candidate, District 23, New York
  • Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
    U.S. House Representative, NY-14, New York

North Carolina

  • Satana Deberry
    District Attorney, Durham County, North Carolina

Ohio

  • Fanon Rucker
    County Prosecutor Candidate, Hamilton County, Ohio

Oklahoma

  • Brandi Studley
    City Councilmember Candidate, Norman Ward 1, Oklahoma

Oregon

  • Susheela Jayapal
    Commissioner, Multnomah County, Oregon
  • Chloe Eudaly
    City Commissioner , Portland, Oregon
  • Ted Wheeler
    Mayor, Portland, Oregon

Pennsylvania

  • Thomas Wolf
    Governor , , Pennsylvania
  • Kyle Hudson
    Mayoral Candidate, West Chester, Pennsylvania

Rhode Island

  • Gayle Goldin
    State Senator, RI-03, Rhode Island

Tennessee

  • Steve Cohen
    U.S. House Representative, TN-09, Tennessee

Texas

  • Margaret Chen Kercher
    Candidate for County Court Judge , Austin, Texas
  • David Chincanchan
    City Council Candidate, Austin, Texas
  • Vanessa Fuentes
    City Council Candidate, Austin, Texas
  • Changa Higgins
    City Council Candidate, District 7, Texas
  • Pooja Sethi
    City Council Candidate, Austin, Texas
  • Alison Alter
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Deb Armintor
    City Councilmember, Denton, Texas
  • Greg Casar
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Paige Ellis
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Jimmy Flannigan
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Natasha Harper-Madison
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Ann Kitchen
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Leslie Pool
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Sabino Renteria
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Kathie Tovo
    City Councilmember, Austin, Texas
  • Jennifer Cortez
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 2, Texas
  • Doyle Fine
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 9, Texas
  • Jordan Mims
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 9, Texas
  • Jen Sarduy
    City Councilmember Candidate, District 2, Texas
  • Tiesa Leggett
    City Councilwoman Candidate, District 6, Texas
  • Pritesh Gandhi
    Congressional Candidate, TX-10, Texas
  • Julie Oliver
    Congressional Candidate, TX-25, Texas
  • Mike Siegel
    Congressional Candidate, TX-10, Texas
  • Candace Valenzuela
    Congressional Candidate, TX-24, Texas
  • Laurie Eiserloh
    County Attorney Candidate, Travis County, Texas
  • Valinda Bolton
    County Commissioner Candidate, Travis County, Texas
  • Ann Howard
    County Commissioner Candidate, Travis County, Texas
  • Lisa Prewitt
    County Commissioner Candidate, Hays County, Texas
  • Dimple Malhotra
    County Court Judge, Travis County, Texas
  • Jose Garza
    District Attorney Candidate, Travis County, Texas
  • Steve Adler
    Mayor, Austin, Texas
  • Delia Garza
    Mayor Pro Tem, Austin, Texas
  • Eddie Rodrigues
    State Represenative, District 51, Texas
  • Sarah Eckhardt
    State Senate Candidate, District 14, Texas
  • Stephanie Gharakhanian
    Trustee, Austin Community College District, Texas

Virginia

  • Stephanie Morales
    Commonwealth Attorney, Portsmouth, Virginia
  • Alexsis Rodgers
    Mayoral Candidate, Richmond, Virginia

Washington

  • Teresa Mosqueda
    City Councilmember, Seattle, Washington
  • Rebecca Parson
    Congressional Candidate, WA-06, Washington
  • Marko Liias
    State Senator, WA-27, Washington
  • Pramila Jayapal
    U.S. House Representative, WA.-07, Washington

Wisconsin

  • Chris Larson
    State Senator, 7th District, Wisconsin